CLA-2-42 OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Sarah Otey
Sears Holdings
3333 Beverly Road A3-365-B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from China

Dear Ms. Otey:

In your letter dated April 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned as requested

Style 1015-8280 is a cylindrical-shaped carrying case constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The carrying case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has an unlined storage compartment and a nylon zipper closure. The case measures approximately 7.5” (L) and 2.5” in diameter.

Style 1015-4410A is a carrying case constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The carrying case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with both a dual nylon zipper and a hook-and-loop closure at the top. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 4” (H) x 3” (D).

Style 1015-4410B is a carrying case constructed with an outer surface of 70% cotton and 30% polyester textile material. The carrying case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with both a dual nylon zipper and a hook-and-loop closure at the top. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 4” (H) x 3” (D).

The applicable subheading for styles 1015-8280 and 1015-4410A will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1015-4410B will be 4202.92.6091, HTSUS, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division